Imprint & Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Imprint & Privacy Policy

Impressum
Angaben gemäß § 5 TMG:
Uhmeyer GmbH
Untere Rottstr. 19
32547 Bad Oeynhausen
Vertreten durch: Zeljko Uhmeyer
Geschäftsführer: Zeljko Uhmeyer
Kontakt:
Telefon: +49 (0) 151 201 429 46
Telefax: +49(0) 5731 300 689
E-Mail: info@kitchen-and-home.de
Registereintrag:
Eintragung im Handelsregister.
Registergericht:Amtsgericht Bad Oeynhausen
Registernummer: HRB 14149
Umsatzsteuer:
Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer gemäß §27 a Umsatzsteuergesetz:
DE296016603

Steuernummer: 335/5766/4847

ZOLL-EORI-Nummer: DE916672341206227
WEEE-Reg.-Nr. DE 68424355
Streitschlichtung
Die Europäische Kommission stellt eine Plattform zur Online-Streitbeilegung (OS) bereit:
https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr
Unsere E-Mail-Adresse finden Sie oben im Impressum.
Wir sind nicht bereit oder verpflichtet, an Streitbeilegungsverfahren vor einer
Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle teilzunehmen.
Haftung für Inhalte
Als Diensteanbieter sind wir gemäß § 7 Abs.1 TMG für eigene Inhalte auf diesen Seiten nach den
allgemeinen Gesetzen verantwortlich. Nach §§ 8 bis 10 TMG sind wir als Diensteanbieter jedoch nicht
verpflichtet, übermittelte oder gespeicherte fremde Informationen zu überwachen oder nach Umständen
zu forschen, die auf eine rechtswidrige Tätigkeit hinweisen.
Verpflichtungen zur Entfernung oder Sperrung der Nutzung von Informationen nach den allgemeinen
Gesetzen bleiben hiervon unberührt. Eine diesbezügliche Haftung ist jedoch erst ab dem Zeitpunkt der
Kenntnis einer konkreten Rechtsverletzung möglich. Bei Bekanntwerden von entsprechenden
Rechtsverletzungen werden wir diese Inhalte umgehend entfernen.
Haftung für Links
Unser Angebot enthält Links zu externen Webseiten Dritter, auf deren Inhalte wir keinen Einfluss haben.
Deshalb können wir für diese fremden Inhalte auch keine Gewähr übernehmen. Für die Inhalte der
verlinkten Seiten ist stets der jeweilige Anbieter oder Betreiber der Seiten verantwortlich. Die verlinkten
Seiten wurden zum Zeitpunkt der Verlinkung auf mögliche Rechtsverstöße überprüft. Rechtswidrige
Inhalte waren zum Zeitpunkt der Verlinkung nicht erkennbar.
Eine permanente inhaltliche Kontrolle der verlinkten Seiten ist jedoch ohne konkrete Anhaltspunkte einer
Rechtsverletzung nicht zumutbar. Bei Bekanntwerden von Rechtsverletzungen werden wir derartige Links
umgehend entfernen.
Urheberrecht
Die durch die Seitenbetreiber erstellten Inhalte und Werke auf diesen Seiten unterliegen dem deutschen
Urheberrecht. Die Vervielfältigung, Bearbeitung, Verbreitung und jede Art der Verwertung außerhalb der
Grenzen des Urheberrechtes bedürfen der schriftlichen Zustimmung des jeweiligen Autors bzw.
Erstellers. Downloads und Kopien dieser Seite sind nur für den privaten, nicht kommerziellen Gebrauch
gestattet.
Soweit die Inhalte auf dieser Seite nicht vom Betreiber erstellt wurden, werden die Urheberrechte Dritter
beachtet. Insbesondere werden Inhalte Dritter als solche gekennzeichnet. Sollten Sie trotzdem auf eine
Urheberrechtsverletzung aufmerksam werden, bitten wir um einen entsprechenden Hinweis. Bei
Bekanntwerden von Rechtsverletzungen werden wir derartige Inhalte umgehend entfernen.
Quelle: https://www.e-recht24.de/impressum-generator.html

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

[Provider’s name and address] [Provider’s telephone number] [Provider’s email address]

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: – type and version of the browser you use – operating system – websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) – websites that you visit – date and time of your visit – your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Purpose of Registering

We offer you the opportunity to sign up for our website. The information entered when signing up, as shown in the registration form

[PLEASE ENTER: NAME, EMAILADRESS ETC.]

is collected and stored solely for use by our website. When signing up for our website, we also store your IP address and the date and time you registered. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your data to sign up for our site. None of this information is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.

Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of Google+ recommendation components

Our website employs the “+1“-buttom from Google+ belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a “+1“ component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Google. Through this process, Google is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.  As specified by Google, your visit undergoes additional analysis in the event you are not logged into your Google account.  If you access our site while logged into Google and press the “+1″ button, Google can collect information about your Google account, websites you recommend as well as your IP address, along with other browser-related information.  This allows your “+1“ recommendation to be stored and publicized. Your Google “+1“ recommendation can then appear as a reference in other Google services, such as search results, your Google account or other places, such as on websites and ads in the internet, , together with your account name and, if applicable, a picture you provided to Google. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with data stored by Google. Google also records this information for the purpose of further improving Google services. If you wish to minimize the collection of information by Google as previously described, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website.

You can access Google‘s data protection policies relating to the “+1“ button together with all relevant information on the collection, transfer and use of data by Google, your rights in this regard as well as your profile settings options at the following link:

https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

The use of Google Maps with recommendation components

We use the “Google Maps” component on our website in combination with the so-called “Share function”. “Google Maps” is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”

Each time this component is called up, Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for “Google Maps”
https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

The Google Maps function also includes the following recommendation buttons:

  • “Google+-Button” from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA;
  • “Facebook-Button” from the company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • “Twitter-Button” from the company Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

By calling up the “Google Maps” page, these “Recommendation components” cause the browser you are using to download a corresponding display of the component from the respective provider. In this way, the respective provider mentioned above will be informed about which specific page of our internet site you are currently visiting.

If you are logged in to your personal account at the provider previously mentioned at the time of calling up the “Google Maps” page, this will be able to collect the information obtained about the websites recommended by you as well as your IP address and other browser relevant information and link it to your respective account.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by the respective provider about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of those providers before you visit our site.

You can find out more about the data collection of the respective providers via the following links:

Privacy Policy Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de
Privacy Policy Facebook: https://de-en.facebook.com/about/privacy
Privacy Policy Google+: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”

Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for “Google Maps”

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of reCAPTCHA

In order to protect input forms on our site, we use the “reCAPTCHA” service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.” By means of this service it can be distinguished whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is created improperly by automated machine processing.

To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, user input behaviour and mouse movements in the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are conveyed to “Google.”

Google uses the information obtained, among other things, to digitize books and other printed matter as well as to optimize services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

The IP address provided as part of “reCAPTCHA” is not merged with other data from Google unless you are logged into your Google Account at the time the “reCAPTCHA” plug-in is used. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by “Google” about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of “Google” before you visit our site or before using the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

The use of the “reCAPTCHA” service is according to the Google Terms of Use:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of Getty Images

Our website has the option of displaying free images from the stock image archives belonging to Getty Images. These components are a service of Getty Images International, Block 4, Floor 2, Bracken Business Park, Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland. Images incorporated in this manner are identified by the annotation “Getty Images“ within the incorporated image. You can find additional information at http://www.gettyimages.de/Creative/Frontdoor/embed

A condition for the display of images from the Getty Images stock image archives on our website is that your IP address be transmitted to Getty Images. To the best of our knowledge, the IP address is used solely for the purpose of displaying the image on our website. We have no influence whatsoever should Getty Images store or exploit an IP address it collects for other purposes. You can find more information about the purpose and extent of data collection in the Getty Images data privacy policy, at http://www.gettyimages.de/Corporate/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

Einsatz von Econda

On our site, we use components of econda GmbH, Eisenlohrstr. 43, 76135 Karlsruhe. These components collect and store data from every single visit to the site for the purposes of marketing and enhancement. This data can then be used to generate pseudonymised user profiles via the deployment of cookies. These user profiles can assist with the analysis of visitor behaviour and may be evaluated in order to improve our Internet provision and to enable us to design our site in a way that meets user needs. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the cache of the Internet browser of the site visitor to enable recognition of the Internet browser used. Data collected in this manner is not used to identify visitors to the website personally without their explicit consent. Data is also not collated with personal information or with information regarding the bearer of the pseudonym. You may withdraw your future consent for the collection and storage of data at any time. To withdraw your future consent for the collection and storage of data, please visit http://www.econda.de/econda/unternehmen/datenschutz/widerspruchscookie/ and follow the instructions on the page.

Withdrawal of consent stores an opt-out cookie on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on the link once more.

Einsatz von LiveZilla

On our site, we use components of LiveZilla GmbH, Byk-Gulden-Straße 22, 78224 Singen. These components collect and store data from every single visit to the site for the purposes of web analysis and the operation of a live chat system. This data can then be used to generate pseudonymised user profiles via the deployment of cookies. These user profiles can assist with the analysis of visitor behaviour and of the operation of the live chat system and may be evaluated in order to improve our Internet provision and to enable us to design our site in a way that meets user needs. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the cache of the Internet browser of the site visitor to enable recognition of the Internet browser used. Data collected in this manner is not used to identify visitors to the website personally without their explicit consent. Data is also not collated with personal information or with information regarding the bearer of the pseudonym.

Although you may block the installation of cookies by using the relevant settings in your browser software or delete cookies which are already stored, we wish to point out that you may not be able to take advantage of the full range of all functions available on our website if you do so.

Use of MailChimp

Newsletter Consent

You will be asked to consent to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter as follows:

“I have read the privacy policy and I give my consent to data being processed by a service provider located in the United States”.

We use the newsletter to provide you with regular updates about our offers. To receive our newsletter, you will need a valid email address. We will then check the email address entered to ensure that you are actually its owner or if its owner has agreed to receive our newsletter. By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and date and time of registration. This will be used in case a third party misuses your email address to subscribe to our newsletter without your knowledge.

We will not compare the data collected during newsletter registration with any other data that might be collected by other components of our site.

Use of Jetpack with wordpress.com stats

Our site uses the Jetpack app by Automattic Inc., 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States of America, with technology by Quantcast Corp., 201 Third Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States of America. Data about each time our website is access is recorded via cookies and then stored in the United States to conduct web analytics. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the internet browser used by site visitors so that the browser can be recognised when the visitor returns to the site. The IP address is in this case immediately anonymised before it is stored. You may refuse the use of cookies and/or delete previously saved cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website.

The collection and use of data by Jetpack can be excluded with future effect by setting an opt-out cookie for your browser at http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out. If you should delete all cookies from your browser, this opt-out process will have to be repeated.

The use of Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

On our website, we promote web analytics service Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland.

Adobe Analytics uses cookies for this analysis. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which allow the use of the website to be analyzed. The Adobe data centre ensures that the IP address is rendered anonymous during the transfer before geolocalisation takes place. The last octet of the IP address will therefore be replaced by zeros. Prior to the storage of the data, the IP address is also replaced with generic IP addresses. Also, as part of the scope of Adobe Analytics, the IP address transferred by you will not be merged with other data from Adobe. Adobe will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of the site and to provide others with the use of our website and related internet services.

You may prevent the use of cookies by Adobe Analytics by means of a corresponding browser setting. Please note, however, that in this case you cannot use all features of this website to their full extent.

For possibilities of avoiding the use and processing of data incl. your IP address by Adobe Analytics, see http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html

Using PayPal as a payment method

If, while completing your order, you decide to use PayPal as an online payment service, your contact details will be sent to PayPal during the order process. PayPal is a service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal assumes the function of an online payment service and trustee, and offers buyer protection services.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal usually includes your first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required to process your order, such as the quantity of articles ordered, the article number, invoice amount, percentage taxes and invoice details, etc.

This information needs to be transferred to process your order using your chosen payment method, mainly in order to confirm your identity and manage your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note the following however: PayPal may also pass on your personal data to subcontractors or other affiliates, to the extent necessary for fulfilling the contractual obligations arising from your order or for processing personal data in your order.

Depending on the payment type you pre-select in your PayPal account, which may include payment by invoice or direct debit, PayPal will transfer the personal data transferred to PayPal to credit agencies. The information transferred serves to identify you and to verify your creditworthiness with regard to the order you have placed. Please refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy for more information on the credit agencies PayPal transfers data to and which data is collected, processed, stored and passed on by PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Using Direct Transfer as a payment method

If, while completing your order, you decide to use Direct Transfer as an online payment service, your contact details will be sent to Direct Transfer during the order process. Direct Transfer is a service from SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany. Direct Transfer takes over the function of an online payment service provider, and allows you to make cashless payments for products and services over the Internet.

The personally identifiable information sent when you make a Direct Transfer usually comprises your first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required for processing your order, including the number of articles ordered, the article number, the invoice amount, percentage taxes and invoice details etc.

This information needs to be transferred to process your order using your chosen payment method, mainly in order to confirm your identity and manage your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note the following however: Direct Transfer may also pass on your personal data to subcontractors or other affiliates, to the extent necessary for fulfilling the contractual obligations arising from your order or for processing the personal data in your order.

In some circumstances, Direct Transfer may transfer to credit agencies the personal data which has been transferred to Direct Transfer. The information transferred serves to identify you and to verify your creditworthiness with regard to the order you have placed.

Please refer to the Privacy Policy displayed during the Direct Transfer payment process to find out which data protection principles Direct Transfer applies when processing your data.

If you have any further questions regarding the use of your personal data, please contact Direct Transfer by e-mail (datenschutz@sofort.com) or in writing (SOFORT GmbH, Datenschutz, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany).

Use of Klarna payment services

If during the ordering process you opt to make payment by using Klarna Invoice or Klarna Account, offered by Klarna AB, Registered Office Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden, you consent that we will collect and transmit to Klarna AB the necessary personal information for the processing of a purchase on account and the information required for the carrying out of identity and creditworthiness checks.

This information particularly comprises first name and surname, title, address, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number and mobile telephone number. It also includes data necessary for the processing of a purchase on account and data associated with the order such as number of articles, invoice amount and taxes in percent, invoice information, bank details, card number, validity date, CCV code, information on goods and services, historical information, information on your previous purchases, payment history, any rejections you may have received, financial information, information on any credit commitments or payment injunctions that may exist, information on the interaction between you and the Klarna Checkout, page loading times, download errors and methods used to leave the page displayed, information on electronic communication, confirmations of receipt, device information, geographical information.

The transmission of such data is necessary in order to process your purchase using your preferred method of purchase on account. It is particularly required for the purposes of confirmation of your identity, administration of your payment and customer relations, customer analysis, administration of Klarna’s services and internal processes, including rectification of malfunctions, data analyses, internal tests, development, statistical purposes, improvement of the services provided by Klarna, ensuring that the necessary information for you and your device is displayed as effectively as possible, avoidance of misuse or improper use of the services provided by Klarna, within the scope of the endeavours undertaken by Klarna to structure its services in as secure a manner as possible, in order to evaluate which payment methods we are able to make available to you via Klarna, the execution of internal credit assessments, the implementation of risk analyses and risk management, business development and the pursuit of applicable law. Klarna has a justified interest in the transmission of the personal data of customers and requires such data in order to obtain information from credit reference agencies for the purpose of identity and creditworthiness checks. In Germany, the data stated above may be passed onto the following credit reference agencies.

  • Arvato Infoscore Consumer Data GmbH und Infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden
  • Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, P.O. Box 5001 66, 22701 Hamburg
  • Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstraße 11, 41460 Neuss
  • Deltavista GmbH, Freisinger Landstr. 74 80939 Munich
  • SCHUFA Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, 65201 Wiesbaden

Klarna may also make your personal data available to other companies within the Klarna Group and to service providers and subcontractors insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual relations with you or with these organisations.

Within the scope of deciding upon the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship, Klarna collects and uses information on the payment history of the customer and probability values relating to future payment behaviour. Klarna conducts the calculation of this scoring on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical procedures.

You may withdraw consent for the use of your personal data by Klarna at any time. Notwithstanding this, Klarna may remain entitled to process, use and transmit personal data in certain circumstances insofar as this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments by Klarna’s services, is legally stipulated or is required by a court or government authority.

Further information on data protection is also available from Klarna directly:

Datenschutzerklärung der Klarna AB

You may obtain information on your personal data stored by Klarna at any time by contacting Datenschutz@klarna.de.

Use of the Amazon Partner program

[Please insert your name here] participates in the Amazon EU Partner Program, which was designed to provide a medium for websites, by which reimbursement of advertising costs can be earned through the placement of ads and links to [please insert the name of the relevant website (Amazon.co.uk / Javari.co.uk / Local.Amazon.co.uk / Amazon.de / Javari.de / de.BuyVIP.com / Amazon.fr / Javari.fr / Amazon.it / it.BuyVIP.com / Amazon.es / es.BuyVIP.com )]. In order to track an order, Amazon uses cookies that allow them to know that you have clicked on a partner link on our website. You can find more information about the use of data by Amazon in the company’s data protection policy: http://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401

Use of Google-Adwords

For purposes of promotion, our website also employs the Google ad tool “Google-Adwords”. As part of this, our website employs the analysis service “Conversion-Tracking” from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. If you access our site by way of a Google ad, a cookie is placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores to your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” cease to be active after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website while the cookie is still active, we and Google know that you, as user, have clicked on ads placed on Google and were redirected to our site. Google uses the information obtained through “conversion cookies” to compile statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who have clicked on our ad as well as which pages of our site were then accessed by each user. However, neither we nor other advertisers who use “Google-Adwords” receive any kind of information that can be used to personally identify users. You can prevent the installation of “conversion cookies” by making the appropriate change to your browser settings, for example by setting your browser so that the automatic placement of cookies is deactivated or by blocking cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com“.

You can obtain the relevant data privacy policy from Google at the following link:https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Use of WiredMinds

Our website employs tracking pixel components from WiredMinds AG. These components are a service of WiredMinds AG, Immenhofer Str. 21, 70180 Stuttgart, Germany. WiredMinds uses so-called “cookies“, text files, that are stored to your computer and which provide analysis of the use of our website. As part of this, data may be collected, processed and stored for the purpose of compiling user profiles under pseudonyms. The data collected, which potentially may include personal information, is transmitted to a WiredMinds server in Germany. IP addresses, if recorded, are immediately anonymized through deletion of the final block of numbers. Unless separate consent is obtained from the user of our website, data collected in this manner will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website user. You can find additional information on the purpose and extent of the data collected and how it is processed by WiredMinds at http://www.wiredminds.de/produkt/datenschutz-gutachten/

There you will also find information on how you can withdraw consent to the collection, processing and storage of data by WiredMinds with future effect.

Use of Flattr

Our website employs components from the micropayment service Flattr. These components are a service of Firma Flattr Network Ltd., 2nd Floor, White bear yard 144A Clerkenwell Road, London, Middlesex, Great Britain, EC1R 5DF. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Flattr component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Flattr. In the event you are not logged into your Flattr account, it is possible that user data may nevertheless be collected and stored. If you are logged into your Flattr account, Flattr will receive information as to exactly which page of our website you are viewing. If you continue to interact with the Flattr button integrated into our site, this information will be transmitted to Flattr and utilized and stored for billing purposes in accordance with Flattr guidelines.

You can find additional information about the purpose and extent of data collected and how it is processed by Flattr at https://flattr.com/privacy

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.